affirmative defenses to quiet title action california
[…] The court stated [39 Cal. The title company ignored a deed that showed proper chain of title that was recorded in 2015, and also they ignored a mortgage that's been on public record since 2015. Defendant Lynn Wood was the subject of a petition in bankruptcy, and by reason thereof defendants had endeavored to take title in the name of a friend, Alma Mason. State regulations are updated quarterly; we currently have two versions available. ), to establish title in a particular interest in land, which may include an easement. Code of Civil Procedure section 1908 provides in relevant part: "The effect of a judgment or final order in an action or special proceeding before a Court or Judge of this State, or of the United States, having jurisdiction to pronounce the judgment or order, is as follows: 2. 2023 Orsatti & Associates, P.A. [2b] The first action was in unlawful detainer while this action is for specific performance, thus the doctrine of res judicata was applied by the trial court in its secondary aspect. Government Code. [Code Civ. 550].)